.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;} <$BlogRSDUrl$>




Ontario Empoblog

Ontario Emperor Blog
("yup, its random!")
This blog has been superseded by the mrontemp blog


Home
Archives

October 2003   November 2003   December 2003   January 2004   February 2004   March 2004   April 2004   May 2004   June 2004   July 2004   August 2004   September 2004   October 2004   November 2004   December 2004   January 2005   February 2005   March 2005   April 2005   May 2005   June 2005   July 2005   August 2005   September 2005   October 2005   November 2005   December 2005   January 2006   February 2006   March 2006   April 2006   May 2006   June 2006   July 2006   August 2006   September 2006   October 2006   November 2006   December 2006   January 2007   February 2007  


The Breast Cancer Site
Fund free mammograms at no cost to yourself by clicking on the link, then on the pink button.


Hall of Shame (NoteUnworthy Blog Posts)
Other Blogs (sorted regionally)
Ontario Emperor Selected del.icio.us Tags

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Listed on BlogShares

;

pkblogs.com


Who Links Here

Click for Ontario, California Forecast

Monday, January 16, 2006

Football (Soccer) Has SOME Standards 


From the Danged Rulebook, Law 1, Decision 3:


No kind of commercial advertising, whether real or virtual, is permitted
on the field of play and field equipment (including the goal nets and
the areas they enclose) from the time the teams enter the field of play
until they have left it at half-time and from the time the teams re-enter
the field of play until the end of the match. In particular, no advertising
material of any kind may be displayed on goals, nets, flagposts or their
flags. No extraneous equipment (cameras, microphones, etc.) may be
attached to these items.



Note, however, that a player lying on the field of play is exempt from this regulation.

In another rule excerpt, stoppage time is completely at the discretion of the referee. This has struck me as odd, but I guess people accept it.


Allowance is made in either period for all time lost through:
  • substitution(s)

  • assessment of injury to players

  • removal of injured players from the field of play for treatment

  • wasting time

  • any other cause

The allowance for time lost is at the discretion of the referee.



From the Ontario Empoblog (Latest OVVA news here)

Comments: Post a Comment


Links to this post:

Create a Link